?

Log in

...Everything Looks Perfect From Far Away... [entries|friends|calendar]
..-..Paradise..-..

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

( ...let it take you away... )

just to try this out again [29 Oct 2007|01:44am]
i just wanted to try this out again... for a lot of people writing in a journal helps them get through the day...

i used to write in this a lot but lost touch with it... i no longer want people reading it... i don't want to live for comment posts... the one thing i do miss is how pretty my page looked - all tropical and whatnot with matching colors - pretty shweet

the problem is i get lazy and will eventually say, eh, i'll post tomorrow

i guess this can be my artificial roommate to vent to. but without a roommate there isn't much to vent about

i use this anyway as a means to calm down

maybe express some thoughts and philosophy on life and whatnot... no response means i don't have to explain myself to anyone else - which can be good or bad

i need to get in touch with what is going on in the world - i have to vote in the election coming up in '08 and i really don't know much about the candidates... all i know is i'm not too fond of hilary even though i'm a democrat and whatnot... i would love a woman president but, i don't know, not hilary clinton.  i feel like she used her husband's status to rise up in the ranks... moved to ny to be the senator, which probably happens more often than not, but the fact that she is so followed bothers me... also, in all the debates i've seen and heard about she doesn't really make any points herself, just agrees with others and mentions how similar everyone is.

i really need to read up more on this topic, though - vote or die

( ~ 6 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

whats livejournal? whats update? [13 Jun 2005|03:31pm]
[ mood | sad ]

wow, now heres somethin i haven't done in a while...

why update now? i dont know... maybe i'm just a little unhappy and want to write it down somewhere... get it out, ya know the deal

well, last full day of school was today... after this week i'm officially a senior

in the least amount of words as possible, junior year sucked

you know your year was terrible when you come home from your last day of school and cry... and these aren't tears of joy

maybe its just because this year i realized that it is impossible for me to have one good day... one day where nothing in my life goes wrong... and once something goes wrong... damn is it huge... i could be having a great day, then all of the sudden, the sky falls, just like that...

wanna know what class usually ruined my could've been good days? well actually there were two:

1. ap physics
2. spanish



these last couple of weeks have been the worst... i feel like all i've been doing is crying when i'm alone... which is all the time unless i'm with jenny (i love you!)


so if i have been a huge downer these last days and ruined your could've been good days i'm sorry beyond words... i too hate when good days are ruined by one thing.

and yes one ting can ruin it
if i was trying to be optimistic, i would say that this one thing is small compared to the many good things that happened... but the truth is, i look at that one the small scale, like if i usually have good days and one thing just ruins one of those good days then yea, optimism rocks cuz that one thing shouldn't leave ya in a bummer

however, like i said before, it is impossible for me to have one good day with nothing upseting, therefore i'm all about pessimism... sorry


but i shall leave you with a good feeling... a nice quote that seems to make people happy:

DON'T WORRY, BE HAPPY

thats nice, isn't it?





have better days than mine
~chela~

( ~ 4 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

almost 2005 [30 Dec 2004|04:14pm]
[ mood | END OF 2004!! ]

oh man... as the year closes...

well, yet again, I didn't acomplish one of my resolutions... It never happens for me... Its not a big deal, I just make it a big deal haha... I guess cuz its something I always want and never get... w00t!

so yea... end of 2004

weird... sooner or later I'll be a senior... we have midterms coming up... physics is gunna be a BITCH

gunna suck...

My sister leaves for York, England on Jan 23rd. I wont see her for 5 months... thats sad... I shall miss my dear sister, Erin. Maybe she'll develope a slight accent. that would be weird. haha I would laugh, hard...

I hope I get to study abroad like shes gunna do...





anyhoo... I have a couple songs stuck in my head

if you get a chance, listen to String Of Pearls by Soul Asylem... its a really odd song cuz its one long story, no chorus or anything, and it comes full circle... its ca-razy, but I think its awesome... catchy tune

then I have Shook Me All Night Long by ACDC stuck in that mind of mine also...

and... Amber by 311

and... Pink by Aerosmith

and... World Outside by 71 Gaps

hahaha good list



comments are nice!
I heart you all!


almost 2005...


TA TA LOVES
Chelsea


p.s. what are peoples doing for new years?

( ...let it take you away... )

?????? Shat on a turtle!!! [18 Dec 2004|02:48pm]
[ mood | amped -for no true reason haha ]

hahaha

I truly dislike Dr. Kingston. What a jerk...

I handed in my Spain app Thursday... so now thats done. I'm not sure when we'll know the results... does anyone know?

maybe after xmas break

speaking of xmas break... we have a four day week next week! h00t

then we're home free, yessssssss. I'm wicked happy!

oh shit, physics test wednesday... fuck you physics... the only good thing about physics is Barbs, Craigy D, and Dah... and of course Steph, and some other random kids

p.s. I HEART STEPHANIE! hehe

I need to go shopping... I haven't gotten any gifts for my sister or my pops...no good no good


I went to Kailey's surprise party last night! SURPRISE! oh wait, Melissa and I missed the surprise... cuz of the bball game... arg... but both the guys and girls won so yay.

it was a good time... good food haha

I hope this next week goes by uber fast so we can get on with vacation!

oh yea, so whats this I hear about a snow storm Sunday night into Monday?? Is that delay or a snowday I smell lingering in the soon to be winter air??

gosh I hope so...

I heart sleeping... I didn't get to bed before midnight or midnight and half the entire week! sucked but sleep has been restored, and now I'm happy hehe

unless we start talking about cheerleading haha melissa! I am not enjoying it this year at all... whatever I dont wanna talk about it...



alrighty, talk to you hooligans later

tata loves
Heart Chelsea

( ~ 2 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

NEMFA [11 Dec 2004|04:56pm]
[ mood | satisfied ]

so new england auditions were today

it went pretty well, do I think I made it? hellz no
did I truly care about making it or not making it? not really

so I guess I win in the long run

theres not much to say... except

HHH at coffeehouse friday night was awesome, it was the first coffee house I had ever been to and I liked it... as long as there is a good band playing and HHH is awesome

so yea

I dont know if I even feel like going out tonight... but eh, I'll do whatever

Claudia and Jenny Trusz - you heard my shpeal today at NEMFA ... I don't feel like typing it all over again, just ask in school if you really care (which you prob dont)

Tom, I'm mad at you... haha oh boy


alright, thats enough for now

ta ta loves
[heart] Chelsea

( ~ 5 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

[08 Dec 2004|04:08pm]
[ mood | I'm here, anything else? ]

wow, i haven't written in this bitch in a while

so, anything going on in my life? eh, not really

winter cheerleading started, w00t yes craig w00t

my physics book is a slut. dah, devin, craig, kevin, and dan all use it... interesting how its only the guys

damn thing gets more then i do
haha i guess thats no surprise

New England Auditions (NEMFA) this weekend... arg, damn handel and its crappy 2nd movement... seriously though, can anyone say that they truly enjoy the 2nd movement? i don't think so
the 4th and 3rd are good tho

maybe they wont make me play the 2nd...hmmmmm

so i guess thats it for now

comment if you please

ta ta loves
chela
(not chelita - you stupid slut)

( ~ 2 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

Taylor's Birthday!!! [26 Nov 2004|07:13pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

You may have not seen her in three years, but yes Taylor Stevenson still lives here and she goes to Loomis. ITS HER SIXTEENTH BIRTHDAY TODAY!!!!!YEA BITCHES!!!! Yea so were chillin here reminising about the good days when we were at Eastbury and smith middle school and shit like the. Peace out.
Chels and Tay
ps were the sickest lifeguards ever....thats right Craig you know you love Albert

( ~ 3 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

[20 Nov 2004|08:37pm]
seriously the scariest thing ever...

I am so lucky that I didn't get hurt.

( ~ 2 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

[20 Nov 2004|06:02pm]
tonight i got hit by a fucking deeeeeeeer...a fucking huge deer with fucking antlers

heres the story:

sarah and I went out to chilis to eeeaaaat some CAKE mmmm cake... so we're driving back to my house (in 2 cars cuz of that fucking law) and shes following me home

as we're driving up forest lane, and heres my perspective:
"cuz its all in my ..." CCCRRRAAAASSSSSSSSHHHHHHHHH!!!!! ANTLERS! AAAAAAAHHHHH!!!!!!!! SHOCK, SHAKING, SCARED OUT OF MY FUCKING MIND!

sarah's perpective:
Cuz its all in my,,, WHAT THE FUCK! IS that a coyetteeeeee (SP????)as it runs at about 40mph into chelseas side. HOLY SHIT THATS A FUCKING DEER, as it crashes into CHELAS car and bam it rolls for bit on the ground. I stop, like HELLLOOOOOOOO, then it gets up and runs to the right and i was like WHOAAAAAAAAAA WHAT THEEEEEEEEE HEELLLLLLL. so then i pulll up next to chelsea and she just drives and im like ok, we get home and like hug and cry and shake bc it was the scariest thing ever, and if that deer had hit the window she would of been dead. Then we check out the sundance which is alll beat up the door makes this unbelievable noise when u open it, typing it it sounds like a RAWHAJKSDHAJKSDHAJKSDHAJKSDHHHHHHHHHH. and then we realize that there is no mirror on the side, but we are way to sketched to go find it.


SO NOW, wer have our guns and wer huntin for that damn deer and its head is gonna be mounted to the top of the sundance and it has a new name the deerdance. WATCH OUT BIATCH. so, if u see a deer thats limping and broken please call us for we want the pleasure of killing. call 1800-a-deer-hit-my-car. BYE

KILLINGS AND GUNS
~CHELA and SARAH

( ~ 5 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

lets get together and feel alright [17 Nov 2004|05:12pm]
[ mood | doing alright, I guess ]

IRON MAIDEN SUCKS haha (underlined a million times)

I wish I didn't suck at life. That would be nice for a change...




anyhoo, I LOVE the snow, and I'm quite enthused about winter and Ski Club and my bday (March 1st - I expect gifts) and sledding in The Pit again! ooh man snow days rock my world

I saw West Side Story Saturday night! And let me tell ya, it was amazing! If you haven't seen it, go see it this weekend. Its really fabulous!

I'm kinda mad that I'm not in any of the pictures from Homecoming... kinda sucks, oh well.

"oh, I wish he would just call me once, just once. Maybe on a Friday or Saturday night. Then, we could hang out together. And I could hear that beautiful 'Hey' over and over again." hahahaha!! JENNY TRUSZ knows whats I'm talking about!



one love
one heart
lets get together and feel alright
~Chelsea

( ~ 6 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

Oh, The Places You'll Go! [09 Nov 2004|05:39pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

weekend...hmmm

SATs were saturday morn'...fun! oh wait, no...

then those fabulous football games! another grand time!

HOMECOMING WAS WICKED FUN!

I didn't get to rape Cecca as much as I wanted to, tho...hmm, maybe next time...hehe

I hope Spencer Clark had a good time! too bad he was mean to Barbin...haha "oh yea, you're the cheerleader who always falls" good one, Spencer...way to make friends hahaha

I had a good time, it was def fun! I don't think I'll ever miss a dance, seeing as tho I haven't missed ANY! more peoples should've come tho, cuz there were too many random sophomores...next year, dibs not wearing a dress/skirt of any kind...and I'm ditchin the heels...actually I take that back, I like heels.

And then I did absolutely NOTHIN on sunday, which was nice and relaxing...I played my flute, and did hw...w00t


IT SNOWED MONDAY!!


I'm so excited for winter and ski season!! Kilington opened this morning at 9 am cuz it was cold enough last night to make snow! and Mohawk opened!

yesssssssss WICKED EXCITED FOR QUEBEC THIS YEAR! YEA MEG!!!

oh I remember past years at Quebec...
waking up with my head in meg's arms (remember that, meg? I love it!)
La Crete...otherwise known as The Crap or The Shit of the Mountain
beautiful mountain
sled parks
outdoor heated pool mmmmm
Jimmy's hat gettin taken by the dog at the top of the mtn.
goin out the first night to that restaurant
ordering drinks hehe
frost bite, yessssss

I have so many pictures from that fabulous place, it is soo much fun every year and I can't wait to go back!


LOVE to all
Chela

( ...let it take you away... )

[03 Nov 2004|05:28pm]
[ mood | satisfied ]

I am thinking its a sign
that the freckles in our eyes
are mirror images
and when we kiss they're perfectly aligned

I have to speculate
That God himself did make us
into corresponding shapes
like puzzle pieces from the clay

True, it may seem like a stretch
But its thoughts like this that catch
my troubled head when you're away
and I am missing you to death.

And you, you're out there all alone
for several weeks it shows
and when you scan the radio
I hope this song will guide you home.



...they won't see us waving from such great heights

"come down now" they'll say
but, everything looks perfect from far away
"come down now"

but, we'll stay...



so that song is stuck in my head...I like it a lot, so I don't mind...

I also have some random quotes from movies stuck in my head...

like:

"I think its nice that we're doing something nice on Daisy's last day."

...and with that comes the Petula Clark song "Downtown"...

now thats gunna be stuck in my head, too...fabulous

but I will spare you the boredom of reading that song...haha (you probably wouldn't/don't read it anyway)



I SAW ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND

wow, seriously wow...if any of you haven't seen that movie, you really need to.

all the ranting and raving that swimstud gave about this movie, after seeing it, is definitly worth it. go see it . 80 billion stars haha



OMG IF THE TRIP TO SPAIN IS IN FEBRUARY, I WILL CRY...AND MY TEARS WILL DROWN SRA. GUEDES...CUZ EVEN THOUGH SHE'S FAT AND BOYANT, SHE'LL FREAK OUT CUZ SHE CAN'T SWIM, THEN WILL DROWN.

so thats how I feel about that...


LOVE to all

Chela

p.s. friendships are good, too.
p.p.s. QUICK! what movie is that quote from? ...and try to answer before swimstud...the movie is not hard

( ...let it take you away... )

[02 Nov 2004|02:31pm]
day off

how beautiful

( ~ 3 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

Halloween At School [29 Oct 2004|02:50pm]
[ mood | amused ]

"It's not as good without the Viagra." --Dan aka voltz, voltisimo, volte-face (good ole vocab book), volg, DMV ...are there any more?



good times in spanish class...

I love how guedes was a devil...its so fitting

I didn't get to see swimstud's outfit, which was ranted and raved about...oh well...

football game tonight vs. southington


tomorrow I drive up to Keene State to see my sista!! I'm so excited!!



oh yea, and then on sunday is the last SAT CLASS!!!!!!!!!!! YESSSSSSSS


Call my cell if ya need me



LOVE to all <3
Chela

( ~ 2 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

[27 Oct 2004|06:18pm]
keep on a-rockin me baby


so I'm contemplated some shtuff en mi vida as of late...not taht interesting or anything...but, melissa knows what I'm talking about...

so I hear that theres a lunar eclipse tonight!! thats cooool

ew, that reminds me of physics...shit, I thought I would like physics cuz its all these neato concepts and shtuff, but um, its so POLAR OPPOSITE to like biology and chemistry which I loved...so, I'm not likin it so much, and my grades in there are showing it...

anyhoo, halloween this weekend, happy bday to dan voltz. I think I'm gunna go to IParty with Lex thursday after practice, we're gunna get fairy costumes for friday...w00t!

I'll be up at Keene State this weekend visiting my sista! got any ideas as to what we could be? like in a pair?? cuz, we have no idea...

so yea...football game friday night and such...

Jen! Friday night! DON'T FORGET TO CALL ME I'M YER MOM!!

haha

yea so... www.sexycostumestore.com haha Erica!!




LOVE to all
Chela

( ~ 4 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

[23 Oct 2004|04:10pm]
[ mood | CA-RAZY!! ]

GRIM REAPER DAY WAS AWESOME!!



The face make-up stung my eyes, so it was easy to look depressed and sad, since my eyes were watering all day...

Like I thought, Physics was the hardest class not to laugh...BARBIN IS SO FRICKEN FUNNY

oh but I failed my math quiz...I'm such a fucking idiot...wow

ps. I hate guedes, cuz I thought that quizshit was hard...


Homecoming Game was fun, our routine rocked the [field].


Shake It Like A Salt Shaker


hellz yes, you know you loved it!


love to EVERYONE

<3ChElSeA

( ~ 2 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

@ jenny trusz's [20 Oct 2004|07:02pm]
[ mood | indescribable ]

so I'm at Jen's house til Friday night...the rents are in Florida on my dad's business trip...

lucky folks

anyhoo, it'll be quite fun...I get Jen's entire basement to myself. Which is actually really awesome!

So, if you need me, which I know all of you do, just call my cell (you know the #)

in other news...

the lowest I can get on my physics test is a 2 since the Red Sox won game 6, and I bet on them to win...so w00t! Game 7 tonight...nervous kinda...I want another 2 points...that way I could get 4!!

haha

more news...

I was wicked late to school today! Heres the story: I was waiting for my ride to come to pick me up this morning (Scott Greer [senior] drives Alex Perry, his sister, and me into school) So 7:10 rolls around and I'm still waiting at my house, twiddling my thumbs...Then I make the novel idea to call the Perrys...and what does his dad say when I ask for Alex? "Oh, Alex and Veronica got a ride into school with their Mom" Me: "WHAT?? AAAHHH!!! HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO GET INTO SCHOOL??" (Me venting to Mr. Perry, haha) So, then I call Mrs. Trusz...and she is able to drive me into school...I call my mommy, and I'm all upset...blah blah blah

to make a long story short (I know, too late) I got into school at 7:35ish...and missed homeroom, so I couldn't talk to my assigned homeroom about Red Ribbon Week and the Grim Reapers...which I'm wicked excited for!


so anyhoo...alone again

*love love love* (we all need it)

.--~*Chelsea*~--.

( ~ 4 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

[19 Oct 2004|05:11pm]
[ mood | doing just fine, thank you ]

unfortunately, my weekend was far from relaxing which sucks...but oh well

so this week is Red Ribbon Week...all us Peer Edies are asking is that people give up their drugs and alc for one week...you can go right back to it if you'd like after this week. but, since this is a week in which we remember someone, its just the respectful thing to do.

so, with that said:
RAGER AT MY HOUSE!

haha, just kidding...

I do get to be a Grim Reaper, tho. That should be interesting...

I "die" at 9:00am on Friday...which is the end of period 2, if you were wondering...so I get to go the entire rest of the day without talking, smiling or laughing...It's gunna be quite hard, I talk/smile/laugh a lot throughout the day...

It also means no playing in band, which I don't mind at all actually. No participation in classes, also not a bad thing.

all in all, its gunna be hard, but good. that sentence def has two different meanings, doesn't it? hehe :-*

*abrazos y besos*

love
Chelsea ;-)

( ~ 4 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

[17 Oct 2004|06:28pm]
[ mood | a little angry...but relaxin ]

So, I didn't get to go to the Applefest.

I really wanted to go.

But, marchin was quite fun, afterall...minus all the waiting to actually march.

I Love Plumes!

but anyhoo...quite the busy day, today.  I'm all done with homework, too...so I can relax a little tonight...for a change.

 

*abrazos y besos*

*love to all*

( ~ 2 relaxed ~ | ...let it take you away... )

[16 Oct 2004|02:27pm]
[ mood | homework-ing ]

friday did turn out to be a good day afterall. which is nice

bastante bien

I went to see the Symphony Band and Wind Ensamble at Hartt Friday night with Cecca and Jen. It was really fun! and they actually played a piece that we played in band last year...except they played it the right way and it was AWESOME...wow our band sucks...haha anyway, they played some really beautiful pieces.

I'm sad though that I wont be able to go to the Applefest this year. Today I had PSATs, which werent bad, but then I hafta be at the field house at 3:45 to go to the football game which was postponed to tonight...also, not a lot of girls from varsity can go...so its only me, lex, kasha, and like one or two others...some jv girls are comin tho...but we wont be able to stunt or anything, which sucks...

so tomorrow is another busy day, so I'm gettin all of my homeword done in this hiatus I have before I hafta go to cheerleading...

9-11 I'm working at the Pancake Breakfast for Key Club, so everybody come visit! I'm sure the pancakes are awesome
12-2 I'm marching in the Applefest Parade~gotta love band for that one...with our sweeeet uniforms (with plumes!)
3-6 Damn SAT class...I'm soo sick of it, and Mickey is wicked weird...I really don't wanna go to that...but I believe I have to...

then I'll finally be home, and odds are I'm just gunna practice the ole flute then hit the sack early.


fab weekend...not really relaxing...


ta ta loves
Chela Cerveza <3 Dew

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]